Morricone Fans
莫里康内爱好者
EN Home
CN Home
Chronology
Music Overview
Film Overview
VIP Apply
VIP Login
Film Enjoy
Study
Music Sheet
Maestro
Payment
Old EN
Old CN
Personal Page
Resources Delivey
Newest Page
SiteMap
Notice
Lyrics
RSS
Guestbook
Contact
About Us
TOP 120 Music
Morricone Resources Library
Global free resources
Morricone ringtones
Mobile Website
ENG Community
---------------------------
------------------------
English --> engmovie-000 --> engmov-019
Same CN
 
A movie with Morricone's music
 mov-019 "Marco Polo" --Chinese language dub
(The movie was producted by Italy and China in 1982)
82-03
Relative music page
IMDB(English)
IMDB(Chinese)
Note
"-official" is in official catalogue
"Marco Polo" --Chinese language dub
"Marco Polo" --Chinese language dub
"Marco Polo" --Chinese language dub
"Marco Polo" --Chinese language dub
About the movie from IMDB

Overview

Director:Giuliano Montaldo

Writers:David Butler (writer)
Vincenzo Labella (writer)
more
Release Date:16 May 1982 (USA) more
Genre:Adventure / Biography / Drama more
Plot Outline:The life and experiences of the 13th-century explorer, who sought to connect the civilizations of China and Europe through trade.
Plot Keywords:1270s / Flashback Sequence / Medieval / Catholic / China more
Awards:Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 nominations more

Additional Details

Runtime:Brazil:270 min (edited version) / USA:600 min (including commercials)
Country:Italy
Language:English
Color:Color
Aspect Ratio:1.33 : 1 more
Sound Mix:Mono
Filming Locations:Beijing, China more

Synopsis

The life and experiences of the 13th-century explorer, who sought to connect the civilizations of China and Europe through trade. (See here)

Cast (Series Cast overview, first billed only)


Ken Marshall ... Marco Polo
Denholm Elliott ... Niccolo Polo
Tony Vogel ... Matteo Polo

F. Murray Abraham ... Jacopo

Anne Bancroft ... Marco's Mother
Riccardo Cucciolla ... Uncle Zane

John Gielgud ... Doge of Venice
John Houseman ... Patriarch of Aquileia

Burt Lancaster ... Teobaldo Visconti / Pope Gregory X

Tony Lo Bianco ... Brother Nicholas
Ian McShane ... Ali Ben Yussouf

Leonard Nimoy ... Achmet
Beulah Quo ... Empress Chabi
Ruocheng Ying ... Kublai Khan
Sada Thompson ... Aunt Flora
more

Ruocheng Ying


Overview
Date of Birth:1929, Beijing, China more
Date of Death:27 December 2003, Beijing, China (liver disease) more
Trivia:First made his mark in the West as a translator. He was one of the stars... more
Alternate Names:Ying Ruocheng

-------------------

Filmography

Actor:
1990s
1980s
1960s
Little Buddha (1993) (as Ying Ruocheng) .... Lama Norbu
... aka Little Buddha (France)


The Last Emperor (1987) (as Ying Ruocheng) .... Governor of Detention Center
... aka Dernier empereur, Le (France)
... aka Modai huangi (China: Cantonese title)
... aka Ultimo imperatore, L' (Italy)
"Marco Polo" (1982) (mini) TV mini-series .... Kublai Khan
Zhi yin (1981) .... Yuan Shi Kai

Baiqiuen dai fu (1964) .... Secretary Tong (See here)

 
See a part of the movie 8-1 40'31"
Note: We have got a new edition- 3 DVD9 Boxset in 2006 issued by Dutch DFW . Total Length of the movie is 457 minutes, English dub, Dutch and Chinese sub. Please see here
 
 
 
 
Some important page in the old area
The old chronology edited in 2009
The Films
Music Audition
A special column of China Morricone Fans Association
A column of general music counselor of Morriunion
A column of Morricone's music sung by songsters
Morricone's music played by the famous artists
All updated webpage for 10 years
Free resources in the world
About"Chi Mai"
A study on Morricone 2002-2010 six concerts in Europe,USA and Asia
The formal 20 sheets music of "The legend of 1900"
A exchange page for friends of requesting score music
Friends who are practicing piano
The webmaster's talk
Morricone news in China
About mobile WAP site
Morricone's MIDI music and download of its ring for your mobile
The important web sites of Morricone's work in the world
BBC-HVF A interview to Morricone
Ennio Morricone 2009 Beijing concert
Ennio Morricone 2010 Shanghai EXPO concert
Allonsanfan research
La Califfa research
Death rides a horse research
Metello research
Morricone's 100 famous music
Visiting Imola again after 13 years
Sacco e Vanzetti research
Philatelic exploration round the world
Philatelic matters for transfer
Site Map
Review my favorite western music of last 30 years
Look back the past by way of the satllite map
About Us
Add to Google
eXTReMe Tracker
Mobile Site (CN-EN)
Home Page (ENG)
Philately (ENG)
Dual-use Guestbook for PC and mobile phone
put on record: 苏ICP备11039856号 Start from August 8,2003 All right reserved
Contact Us  qilingren@hotmail.com   webmaster@morricone.cn    
All pages are only for visitor's personal enjoy and study